Endorsements

Clarissa is proud to be endorsed by community leaders and elected officials throughout Riverside.

Elected Officials
State Senator General Richard Roth
State Senator Richard Polanco (Former)
California State Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon
Assembly Majority Leader Eloise Gómez-Reyes
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember James Ramos
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Riverside County Supervisor Manuel Pérez
Coachella City Councilmember Neftali Galarza
Mayor Pro Tem, City of Coachella, Javier Lopez (Former)
Corona Mayor Jacque Casillas
Eastvale Mayor Jocelyn Yow
Redlands City Councilmember Denise Davis
Jurupa Unified School District Trustee, Robert Garcia
Indio City Councilmember Oscar Ortiz
Riverside City Councilmember Andy Melendrez
Riverside City Councilmember Erin Edwards
Riverside City Councilmember Gabriela Plascencia
Riverside Community College District Boardmember Bill Hedrick
Riverside Community College District Boardmember Jose Alcala
Western Municipal Water District Director Fauzia Rizvi
Western Municipal Water District Director Gracie Torres

Community Leaders
Alex Cortez, UC Riverside Alumni Boardmember
Anthony “Tony” Zamora, Retired UNET Sgt. Officer, Resident of the University Neighborhood
Adriana Sandoval, Riverside Neighborhood Partnership
Amalia DeAtzlan, President of Women of the Desert
Art Alcaraz, Latino Network
Ben Nakamura, Former Principal of John W. North High
Cosme Cordova, Division 9 Gallery Owner, Dia De Los Muertos and Riverside Arts Walk Founder
Daniel Ingesias
Darlene Trujillo, Human Relations Board Commissioner
Adrian “Dell” and Carmen Roberts Founder, Co-Chairman of the Adrian Dell and Carmen Roberts Foundation
Francis Beltran, Health Educator/Promotora, Riverside Community Health Foundation
Gabriel Maldonado, Executive Director - TruEvolution
Gregory Smith, Former Chairman of the Riverside Police Commission
George Salinas, Husband of Phyllis Salinas
Griselda Martinez, Eastside Resident Leadership Graduate
Jack Clarke Jr., Best Best & Krieger LLC
James Lu, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Science California Baptist University
Jane Block, Friends of Riverside Hills
Karen Cheng, Member, Inland Chinese American Alliance
Maggie Hawkins
Maureen Clemens, Sycamore Highland Action, Member
Miguel Lujano, Legislative Field Representative Ward 2
Monrow Mabon, Pastor
Nancy Melendez, Riverside Public Utilities Board of Directors
Norma REAL Eastside Leadership Graduate and Community Leader
Ofelia Valdez-Yeager, Latino Network Founder and Chair of “Reach for The Cheech” Campaign
Phyllis Salinas, Daughter of late, former Councilmember Johnny Sotello
Richard Block, Friends of Riverside Hills
Rosalind Lu, President, Inland Chinese American Alliance
Sergio Diaz, Former Chief of Police - City of Riverside (Ret.)
Steve Ruth, Former Riverside County Democratic Party Chair
Vivian & Turner Stancil, Vivian Foundation

Local Business Owners
Budget Inn of Riverside - Danny Kumar (Owner)
Canyon Crest Watch & Jewelry Repair - Larry (Owner)
Chela’s Panadería
El Ojo De Agua
Lift Coffee Roasters – Elias Teshome (Owner)
Park Avenue Restaurant Polynesian and Mexican Store
Euryale Brewing Co. – Carrie Miller
Punjab Palace - Raj Sharma (Owner)
Papa Joe’s Pizza - Eli Maroun (Owner)
Prohibition - McGuire Brothers (Owners)
Thunderbird Lodge - Neil Bhakta (Owner)
The Downtown Experiment - McGuire Brothers (Owners)
University Auto Spa and Detailing Center – Mohammad Attia (Owner)
Zacatecas – Jon and Vicky Medina (Owners)

Organizations:
Emily’s List
I.E. United
Equality California (EQCA)
Riverside County National Organization for Women
Run For Something
Truman Club of the Inland Empire
Women's Political Committee

Local Unions
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1277
Building and Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO of San Bernardino and Riverside Counties (Inland Empire)
Service Employee International Union Workers (SEIU) 121RN
IBEW Local 440
Inland Empire Labor Council, AFL-CIO; San Bernardino/Riverside Counties
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 12
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 36
Ironworkers Local 433
LIUNA 777
National Union of Healthcare Workers (NUHW)
United Food & Commercial Workers (UFCW) Local 1167
Teamsters Local 1932
UDW AFSCME Local 3930
Southwest Regional Council of Carpenters

Titles are for identification purposes only and do not indicate an organizational endorsement

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram